CLA-2-39:RR:NC:N2:237 C87489

TARIFF NO: 3912.31.0000; 3907.20.0000; 2825.60.0000

Mr. Martin Zima
Kinetsu World Express
1221 N. Mittel Blvd.
Wood Dale, Il 60191

RE: The classification of SODIUM CARBOXYMETHYL CELLULOSE 60 mPa Na-C (sodium carboxymethyl cellulose; CAS-9004-32-4); PLURONIC L62 (polyoxypropylene-polyoxyethylene polymer; CAS-9003-11-6); and GERMANIUM DIOXIDE (germanium dioxide; CAS-1310-53-8) from Japan. Dear Mr. Zima: In your letter dated April 27, 1998 on behalf of AMAC Corp. you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for sodium carboxymethyl cellulose (CAS-9004-32-4) will be 3912.31.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for cellulose ethers: carboxymethylcellulose and its salts. The rate of duty is 6.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for polyoxypropylene-polyoxyethylene polymer (CAS-9003-11-6) will be 3907.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for polyacetals, other polyethers and epoxide resins, in primary forms; polycarbonates, alkyd resins, polyallyl esters and other polyesters, in primary forms: other polyethers. The rate of duty is 0.4 cents per kilogram plus 6.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for germanium dioxide (CAS-1310-53-8) will be 2825.60.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for germanium oxides. The rate of duty is 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist F. Cantone at 212-466-5488.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division